FAQ  •  Search  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in
 Xlink Kai wont load someone help View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Marfytr
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 19 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:45 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Ok i cant get xlink kai to work keeps saying

Localhost something and the thing wont load or start

this is what it says http://localhost:34522/[/b]
View user's profileSend private message
Lionheart
Team XLink Administrator
Team XLink Administrator


Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 1458

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

try using http://127.0.0.1:34522/ as URL

_________________
Image

http://es.teamxlink.co.uk/forum Ayuda en Espaņol
Lionheart@teamxlink.co.uk
View user's profileSend private message
Marfytr
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 19 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:51 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Nope just loads and loads but nothing shows just a White blank page

it worked once for me now it dont
View user's profileSend private message
Lionheart
Team XLink Administrator
Team XLink Administrator


Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 1458

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:22 am Reply with quoteBack to top

are you running any program software firewall ?

_________________
Image

http://es.teamxlink.co.uk/forum Ayuda en Espaņol
Lionheart@teamxlink.co.uk
View user's profileSend private message
Marfytr
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 19 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 3:27 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i turned off my firewall still nothing
View user's profileSend private message
Xecutar
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 21 Nov 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Marfytr wrote:
i turned off my firewall still nothing


I'm having the same problems
View user's profileSend private message
Tnash21600
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 19 Nov 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

me too can somebody answer this guy?? it would be awesome to know why i cant do this Smile
View user's profileSend private message
SgtLegend
Team XLink Administrator
Team XLink Administrator


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 5121

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:51 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Try this

Quote:
1. Uninstall XLink Kai via the uninstaller from the Control Panel--->"Add or Remove Programs"

2. Go to the following folders on your system and delete the XLink Kai folders.

Main Folders
-C:\Program Files\

Application Data Folders
-Windows Vista: C:\Users\%user%\AppData\Roaming\
-Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\%user%\Application Data\
(a quick way to get to this folder is .. click start , run .. type 'application data' no quotes , hit enter.)

3. Download and Run CCleaner.

CCleaner
http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/

Use both the "Cleaner" and "Registry" features and make sure it deletes the files/references. This way it SHOULD remove any temporary internet files as well as old kai registry references(from previous kai builds) that might be causing the runtime error.

4. Reinstall the latest version of Kai...

http://www.teamxlink.co.uk/binary/XLinkKai-7.4.18-win32.msi

_________________
Believing is to understand, if you don't understand how can you believe
View user's profileSend private message
xob2
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 17 Nov 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 1:29 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Got almost the same problem. I can't connect to Xlink and I've got this message.

The Kai Engine was enable to contact the Xlink server. Please try again later. (Error Code: 502)

Everything worked fine before. I played yesterday and the day before that just fine, and I haven't changed any settings. In fact I haven't even turned off the computer since the last time I played. I've tried connecting with my other computer, running with the old version, and still no luck.

And the forums here on teamxlink.co.uk isn't working perfectly either. It takes longer time to load pages here than usual and sometimes I even can't load some pages. This makes me think if the Xlink server is the problem and not my computer.
View user's profileSend private message
Kaeo
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 19 Nov 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Same problem here guys Confused
View user's profileSend private message
Narolf
Kai Spammer
Kai Spammer


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 1794

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:56 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

xob2 wrote:
And the forums here on teamxlink.co.uk isn't working perfectly either. It takes longer time to load pages here than usual and sometimes I even can't load some pages. This makes me think if the Xlink server is the problem and not my computer.


I have come to realize this kind of problem could happen when the Orbital Mesh sync is not at 100 per cent.

http://teamxlink.co.uk/wiki/lib/exe/fetch.php?media=capture.png

You can check it at the statistics part of the main page like shown on the screen: it is at the bottom-right.

If it goes in red, servers will not "work" well on the site or on Kai either: you could have trouble to load pages or get random disconnections while playing.

I guess it happens when servers are over crowded. The only solution is to wait for a couple hours, expecting the Sync getting back to 100%.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
CRwlST
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

For some reason when i log in all it says is querying orbital mesh for a little bit then it goes and says requerying orbital mesh for hours what is my problem?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
blackjackgt
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 02 Dec 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

i have this problem too

i cant connct to kai alomost 2 weeks
its write to me "attaching to orbital"

i dont know i try everything
my friend sayd that hes can connect kai
View user's profileSend private message
chelrob
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Location: USA - California

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:07 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Same problem here.

The proposed solution does not work.
Uninstall
Delete app data
Run CC Cleaner
Reinstall

No luck, same issue.

Is Xlink down?
View user's profileSend private message
lordd466b
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 06 Apr 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

me too tried what he said still no luck
localhost wont open too
View user's profileSend private message
chelrob
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Location: USA - California

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:48 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It turned out to be a firewall issue for me.

Unistalled Comodo and the problem went away.

I later reinstalled Comodo and Xlink continues to work fine.
View user's profileSend private message
dexms4
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 5:05 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It's the same for me. Localhost won't load.
View user's profileSend private message
Tanotec
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:02 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

PSSDK Solution-- Please cry no more!
I am running Windows 7 Pro, had the same problem everyone is having with the stupid hang ups and Localhost 34522 Not Reachable or Unable to initialize PSSDK library.

Solution.....
Disable all Firewalls and for test Only..Disable your antivirus.
After you, ENABLE your Antivirus and Firewalls.

Now, if you have Windows 7 do the following:

1. You must go to Start, All Programs, select Xlink Kai, Right clik on Configure Kai, click on Properties, Select Compatibility tab

2. Under Compatiblity Mode...Check mark box "Run this program in compatiblity mode for: Windows XP (Service Pack 2) (you must click on the down arrow to select this option)

3. Check mark box "Run in 256 Colors"

4. Now go to Privilege Level below on the same window: and Check mark box "Run this program as Administrator" ONLY 3 boxes should be check marked

5. Apply and click OK. RUN the Configure Kai; DONE (Xbox Network Configurations should be configured prior to this).
View user's profileSend private message
[1up]Stickey
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 17 Dec 2007
Posts: 687

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:17 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Good job finding a solution but are you sure running it in 256 colors is necessary? If you can clarify this I will add it to the faq.
View user's profileSend private message
Tanotec
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 10:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

[1up]Stickey wrote:
Good job finding a solution but are you sure running it in 256 colors is necessary? If you can clarify this I will add it to the faq.


Clarification, DO NOT select 256 Colors.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Theme by Daz :: All times are GMT