FAQ  •  Search  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in
 Reachable Not Yet View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
xXMvKkillaXx
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 08 Oct 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 10:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Is your network reachable?
No
Are you using a router?
Yes
Did you set a static IP on the PC running Kai?
Yes
Did you forward port 30000 to the static IP?
Yes
Did you click the globe after forwarding to see if your network goes reachable?
Yes
What console are you using?
PS2
Is your console being detected?
Yes
Brief description of your network setup:
Modem > Router > Wireless connection to Desktop PC
Model numbers of the router, and modem?
Linksys Router and SpeedStream Modem
Do you use a software firewall? What brand? Have you made any changes to it?
AVG, it's shut off.
Operating System?
Windows 10
Problem description?
Reachable Not Yet
View user's profileSend private message
TheDominator-
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 25 Feb 2015
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:38 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

xXMvKkillaXx wrote:
Is your network reachable?
No
Are you using a router?
Yes
Did you set a static IP on the PC running Kai?
Yes
Did you forward port 30000 to the static IP?
Yes
Did you click the globe after forwarding to see if your network goes reachable?
Yes
What console are you using?
PS2
Is your console being detected?
Yes
Brief description of your network setup:
Modem > Router > Wireless connection to Desktop PC
Model numbers of the router, and modem?
Linksys Router and SpeedStream Modem
Do you use a software firewall? What brand? Have you made any changes to it?
AVG, it's shut off.
Operating System?
Windows 10
Problem description?
Reachable Not Yet


Check your port forward to make sure it has the correct IP address for the computer running XLink Kai. Also make sure XLink Kai is using port 30000. You can check it by clicking on Metrics and see if it says port 30000 if not you can change it at http://127.0.0.1:34522/config.htm.

Also side note if the above doesn't work you could be behind two NATs than you will need to port forward on the first router and than create another rule on the other router using the first router IP address and than port 30000.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Theme by Daz :: All times are GMT