FAQ  •  Search  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in
 How to: Manually select your Orbital Server View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Coldhands
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 09 May 2014
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

SgtLegend wrote:
Could you elaborate on what you mean by "neither worked"? Did you get an error?

Could you also post the full command you used.


I pm'd you
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Strickin
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 8:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I noticed the new orbital the third amigo, but I don't see how to join it. Could you post the code to put in to join it? (ex. ARIZONA, TORONTO)
View user's profileSend private message
karmic
Kai Regular
Kai Regular


Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:48 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

[MRC]Strickin wrote:
I noticed the new orbital the third amigo, but I don't see how to join it. Could you post the code to put in to join it? (ex. ARIZONA, TORONTO)


ADVANCED_GB

_________________
XLinkKai on Linux ( http://www37.atwiki.jp/linux_kai/ )
View user's profileSend private message
Senyuki
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2016 6:02 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

LUXEMBOURG is over?

_________________
Socom
P
s
2
View user's profileSend private message
SgtLegend
TX Server Nerd
TX Server Nerd


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 5259
Location: Melbourne, AU

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 1:44 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Senyuki wrote:
LUXEMBOURG is over?


Yes, TX London has picked up the load.
View user's profileSend private message
StickyMurda
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 03 Jan 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:27 am Reply with quoteBack to top

what about on a mac, i am having difficulties with socom2 it wont let me join rooms giving me multiplayer join errors. i was told to change the orbital and i don't know how.
View user's profileSend private message
SgtLegend
TX Server Nerd
TX Server Nerd


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 5259
Location: Melbourne, AU

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

StickyMurda wrote:
what about on a mac, i am having difficulties with socom2 it wont let me join rooms giving me multiplayer join errors. i was told to change the orbital and i don't know how.


You will need to run it using Terminal.

Code:
/Applications/XLink\ Kai.app/Contents/MacOS/kaiengine --orb ADVANCED_LONDON
View user's profileSend private message
StickyMurda
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 03 Jan 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 12:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

wow, thanks this worked. i see that the orbital has changed BUT i can't get in rooms LOL. dammit. i am getting "multiplayer connection failure" :/
View user's profileSend private message
SgtLegend
TX Server Nerd
TX Server Nerd


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 5259
Location: Melbourne, AU

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 12:46 am Reply with quoteBack to top

To keep this thread clean I recommend you create a new Help Request.
View user's profileSend private message
TrendMicros2
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 24 Nov 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:52 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i cant seem to get this to work i have a windows 10 64 bit celan in stall i did port forward and set static ip my problem i i cant change or on widows 10 for some reason i try cmd run and C:\Program Files (x86)\XLink Kai\kaiEngine.exe" --orb ADVANCED_SYDNEY but my cmd dose not recognize it my screen name is TrendMicros2 phone nume REMOVED you can text me it probably be faster that way but please do leave info in this forum to help for the future
View user's profileSend private message
nextgenrules
Kai Regular
Kai Regular


Joined: 26 Feb 2013
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 2:38 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

If I were you, I would edit your post and take down your phone number. Botnets and spiders scour the internet for that type of info posted publically in plain text, you're going to get inundated with texts and phone calls from scammers...

_________________
https://localbitcoins.com/?ch=rkv4
View user's profileSend private message
Senyuki
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:55 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Orbital change no?

I see Team Xlink HQ is in California, TX Poutine and TX Capital...

_________________
Socom
P
s
2
View user's profileSend private message
MasturB
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 3:10 am Reply with quoteBack to top

When I was on WiFi I wasn't having any issues with rooms not being seen or player count being off.

Now I switched over to ethernet for both my PS2 and Mac and nothing.

How can I change orbital on MacOS?
View user's profileSend private message
GeneralYenrof
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 24 Feb 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:26 am Reply with quoteBack to top

what about windows 10?
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Theme by Daz :: All times are GMT