FAQ  •  Search  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in
 Cant get XLINK to work with XBMC View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
megadash
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 18 Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 7:01 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have been following this tutorial http://www.xbox-scene.com/articles/xlink-xbmc.php and ive done everything. I changed the text in the notepad file and have internet plugged into my xbox. I mean if I can run XLINK KAI from my computer why wont it run from Xbox Media Center? Whenever I try to join it says cannot connect please try reconnecting with XBMC so I hit reconnect it pauses for 4 seconds than the same message appears again, anyone know what im doing wrong?

Any help would be greatly appreciated...

Also once I get it working I heard that you can get XLINK to run through your router and you dont even need your computer to be on, how would I go about doing this?

Thanks
View user's profileSend private message
urine.my.way
I Just Make The World Go Round
I Just Make The World Go Round


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 1054
Location: USA - Bay Area

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:28 am Reply with quoteBack to top

megadash wrote:
Also once I get it working I heard that you can get XLINK to run through your router and you dont even need your computer to be on, how would I go about doing this?


http://texas.teamxlink.co.uk/forum/viewforum.php?f=36
There, you will find out information on how to do this.

_________________
Image

Dr. Urine, no cure for the disease...
View user's profileSend private message
megadash
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 18 Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks, I still need to know how to fix this XBMC issue though..
View user's profileSend private message
XxJustBlazexX
Kai Lover
Kai Lover


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 699

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:08 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I know this may seem obvious, but have you configured the Kai settings in XBMC? (Settings > My Programs > XLink Kai) And just double check so you aren't running the engine on the PC as well << this may cause problems. As for your router question, urine_my_way nailed it so it should be clear already. Although, if you still don't seem to understand, here's a little explanation:

There are several different types of firmwares that go with the WRT54G. True, all of them have built-in KaiStation, but one gives you the option to have the engine on or off, as the other is on automatically (can't be turned off). When these certain firmwares have been flashed into your router, you will need to configure the settings in XBMC to search for the engine on your router - typically http://192.168.1.1 - and this is where you no longer have to run the engine from the PC.

XxJustBlazexX
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
dukeuk76
Team XLink Administrator
Team XLink Administrator


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 4058

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:50 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Moved.

_________________
Kai/Psn/Xbl/steam/: dukeuk76
View user's profileSend private message
bunbun343
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:37 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i have this probolm but im using my computer right but i have thje router thing right now so does in conflic with that BTW im on a mac
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Theme by Daz :: All times are GMT