FAQ  •  Search  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in
 Unknown error crashing kai engine. View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:56 am Reply with quoteBack to top

giggyprince wrote:
Just a suggestion open your "/etc/resolv.conf file" and enter those 2 IPs
Code:
$ sudo vi /etc/resolv.conf

=> 208.67.222.222
=> 208.67.220.220

those 2 IPs are Free DNS Server they might be a workaround on your problem
source--> http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/free-dns-server/

How do I add those to my resolv.conf file? I pulled it up, but it won't let me add them.

EDIT: I think I figured it out, I have to enter
nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
Right?

Oh and how do I get it to paste in correctly and save it?

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
giggyprince
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1206

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hope this will help--> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VlTtkmPljg
View user's profileSend private message
karmic
Kai Regular
Kai Regular


Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 3:08 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

In ubuntu 12.04, do not edit /etc/resolv.conf file manually.

Link1275 wrote:
# Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf(8 )
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN
nameserver 127.0.0.1

_________________
XLinkKai on Linux ( http://www37.atwiki.jp/linux_kai/ )
View user's profileSend private message
giggyprince
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1206

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 3:29 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

You can I override resolvconf’s configuration or append some entries to it. Resolvconf has a /etc/resolvconf/resolv.conf.d/ directory that can contain “base”, “head”, “original” and “tail” files. All in resolv.conf format.

-base: Used when no other data can be found

-head: Used for the header of resolv.conf, can be used to ensure a DNS server is always the first one in the list
original: Just a backup of your resolv.conf at the time of resolvconf installation

-tail: Any entry in tail is appended at the end of the resulting resolv.conf. In some cases, upgrading from a previous Ubuntu release, will make tail a symlink to original

I read somewhere forgot where that the what() host not found autorative error could be caused through DNS lookup because ubuntu changed it through upgrading to 12.04, so editing it had solved it in that case. I might be totally wrong regarding this kai error and changing DNS fixing it, but non of us has come up with a solution yet so i figure give it a shot and see what happens.
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:47 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

giggyprince wrote:
You can I override resolvconf’s configuration or append some entries to it. Resolvconf has a /etc/resolvconf/resolv.conf.d/ directory that can contain “base”, “head”, “original” and “tail” files. All in resolv.conf format.

-base: Used when no other data can be found

-head: Used for the header of resolv.conf, can be used to ensure a DNS server is always the first one in the list
original: Just a backup of your resolv.conf at the time of resolvconf installation

-tail: Any entry in tail is appended at the end of the resulting resolv.conf. In some cases, upgrading from a previous Ubuntu release, will make tail a symlink to original

I read somewhere forgot where that the what() host not found autorative error could be caused through DNS lookup because ubuntu changed it through upgrading to 12.04, so editing it had solved it in that case. I might be totally wrong regarding this kai error and changing DNS fixing it, but non of us has come up with a solution yet so i figure give it a shot and see what happens.
I only have a base and head file.

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:33 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Sorry for the double post, but managed to get the kai engine to start however I can't get Firefox or Chrome to load the WebUI. Anyone know if that's a kai problem or do I need to start doctoring my web browsers?

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
giggyprince
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1206

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Wow good job how did you make it work again ? What does the browser tell you ?
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

giggyprince wrote:
Wow how did you make it work again ? What does the browser tell you ?
I closed all browsers while I launched the engine(I read something in the wiki today that said to). And the browser tells me that it's loading still(has been for at least 15-30 mins).

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
giggyprince
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1206

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Does still load when you copy and paste http://localhost:34522/ into the url bar ?
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

giggyprince wrote:
Does still load when you copy and paste http://localhost:34522/ into the url bar ?
I have to type it in manually, because I can't just right-click and hit open UI. Kai won't put up a Kai logo at the top of my screen or on the dock, or anywhere on my screen. It can't reach localhost.

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
giggyprince
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1206

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:42 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Have you tried to remove kai and clean your system with bleachbit.
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:46 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

giggyprince wrote:
Have you tried to remove kai and clean your system with bleachbit.
No, I run kai from a copy on my desktop using the terminal.

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
giggyprince
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1206

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:47 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Bleachbit might help give it a try.
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

giggyprince wrote:
Bleachbit might help give it a try.
Bleachbit doesn't have any options for Xlink Kai that I can see, probably because I only have Kai as a terminal program I don't have it installed per se.

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
giggyprince
Team XLink Moderator
Team XLink Moderator


Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1206

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:06 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I thought it might help if it is a browser related issue.
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

giggyprince wrote:
I thought it might help if it is a browser related issue.
Well, I ran it and, now it keeps telling me that it can't find a network interface.

EDIT: It also is telling me this Aborted (core dumped).
EDIT2: Actually it only gave me that error once, I just need to fix the interface problem.

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
[MRC]Link1275
Kai Beginner
Kai Beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:38 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thank you for helping me, I just have two problems left I've managed to fix or figure out what was causing every other problem. I can get the kai engine to run, but I can't connect to localhost:34522. I keep getting stuck at: waiting for localhost. I was able to connect to kai earlier, however now I can't. I've run bleachbit. I also don't seem to be able to get the bridge to detect my PSP.

EDIT: Never mind it looks like I'm back to square one.
EDIT2: Maybe not, I think Kai has a few errors in it's program code that cause it to hiccup from time to time.

_________________
Image

I love this sig.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Theme by Daz :: All times are GMT